DCCse - Data Cable Corp

...byte by bit...

Single Mode & Multi Mode / Simplex & Duplex Fiber Jumpers
AQUA 50/125 Ám (core size/cladding size), multi-mode, OM3 and newer OM4 standards, "laser-optimized", used with newer Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) systems operating at 850 nm and 1300 nm wavelength, used for 10 Gbit/s at up to 300 meters, OM4 supports 40 Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s at up to 125 meters.

ORANGE 50/125 Ám and 62.5/125 Ám (core size/cladding size), multi-mode, OM1 and OM2 standards, used with older LED systems, used for Ethernet (10 Mbit/s) and Gigabit Ethernet (1 Gbit/s) applications.

YELLOW Single-mode, OS1 and OS2 standards, 8-10/125 Ám (core size/cladding size), 1310 and 1550 nm wavelengths, more expensive equipment/cheaper cabling than multi-mode, OM3 and OM4 speeds over greater distances - 10 Gbit/s for several thousand km and 40 Gbit/s for several hundred km.

TOSSLINK This is our high quality optical cable that can carry high-resolution digital audio to and from devices such as DVD players stereo receivers, TVs or any device that calls for an optical connection. Fiber optic cables are the best choice, when available, for transmission of audio signals. Virtually no signal loss means you get the very best quality sound your device can produce.

Image: 
Image: